Work Permits Thailand

  • Work Permit Applications

If you are looking for someone to facilitate your immigration compliance, LI’s professional, efficient and cost effective approach may suit you.

If you are interested in our Work Permit Management Services in Thailand, call us now or use the contact tab on the left of the page.

Work Permit (Application under WP1)

Who is it for?

  • For foreigners who would like to legally work in Thailand

Requirements

  • The applicant is a resident in Thailand or have obtained permission for temporary stay in Thailand, in the form of a Non-Immigrant Visa-B
  • The applicant possesses the necessary knowledge and skills to perform the work and the occupation that the applicant will perform is not prohibited to foreigners.

Brief overview of application steps

  1. Generally, the work permit applications under WP1 are made at the Labour Department.
  2. Applicant to prepare and certify the following necessary documents:
    1. Application form with three recent photograph
    2. Employment Certificate
    3. Passport and one copy of all pages
    4. A copy of the applicant’s education certificate and job experience records
    5. Copy of the professional licence if laws governing the occupation requires it
    6. Medical certificate to certify that the applicant does not suffer from the prohibited diseases
    7. Map that displays the company’s location
  3. Company to prepare the following supporting documents and certify it with the company seal, copy of the:
    1. Thai Company Registration
    2. VAT Registration form – “Phor Por 01”
    3. Company license – if required
    4. Social Security Payments made and accounting statements and VAT payments – “Phor Por 30”
Non-Immigrant Visa-B

Who is it for?

  • For foreigners who is visiting Thailand for business purposes
  • For foreigners who want to apply for the work permit

Requirements

  • It allows multiple-entries into Thailand and is valid for 3 years.
  • The holder can only stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days during each visit. 
  • Foreigners are strictly prohibited from holding a job in Thailand using the visa unless they have attained the work permit

Brief overview of application steps

  1. Applicant has to submit the following necessary documents to the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General in the applicant’s country of residence, or at the Royal Thai Embassy which has jurisdiction over his or her country of residence. 
    1. Completed and signed application form
    2. Valid passport and two passport-sized photographs taken within the previous six months
  2. Applicants may be requested to submit additional personal or employment-related documents.
  3. The consular officer will issue the visa, at their discretion
Work Permit Management