Work Permits Hong Kong

  • Work Pass Applications

  • Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates

  • General Employment Policy

  • Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals

If you are looking for someone to facilitate your immigration compliance, LI’s professional, efficient and cost effective approach may suit you.

The application process in Hong Kong may take up to 5 weeks to complete, from end to end, so early consultation is advised to avoid disappointment.

Heavy penalties will be imposed on anyone who wilfully makes statements or gives information which he/she knows to be false or does not believe to be true shall be guilty of an offence under the Laws of Hong Kong and any such visa/entry permit issued or permission to enter or remain in the HKSAR granted shall have no effect.

Types of work visas in Hong Kong:
  • Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG)
  • General Employment Policy (GEP)
  • Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP)

A work visa is required for any foreigner before taking up any sort of employment whether it is paid or unpaid, short-term or long-term, unless you have been provided a Right of Abode, a Right to Land or an Unconditional Stay in Hong Kong.

LI provides an easy to follow pack and consultant to guide you throughout to ensure the process runs as smoothly as possible.

Call us now, or contact us via the contact tab on the left for further information.

General Employment Policy (GEP)

Who is it for?

  • For non-mainland residents who are qualified professionals possessing valuable skills, knowledge or experience

Requirements

  • The applicant’s offer of employment has to be confirmed.
  • The job cannot be readily taken up by the local work force.
  • The applicant’s academic qualifications or work experience has to be relevant to the job.
  •  There is documentary evidence demonstrating that the applicant has a good education background. Otherwise, proven professional abilities and/or relevant experience and achievements may be accepted.
  • The GEP visa has neither quota nor sector restrictions.

Brief overview of application steps

  1. The applicant has to complete an application form ID 990A and the employing company to complete application form ID 990B.
  2. Either the applicant or the employing company must submit the application forms and all the supporting documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department by post.
    1. For overseas applicants, the forms and documents may be sent in person to the nearest Chinese diplomatic and consular mission in their place of domicile.
    2. For foreigners living in the Mainland, the forms and documents can be sent to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing (Beijing Office) or the Immigration Division of the Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Shanghai (SHETO).
  3. The immigration will issue the visa/entry permit upon receipt of all forms and supporting documents, as well as the approval of application. The processing time takes approximately four weeks.
Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP)

Who is it for?

  • For Chinese residents of the Mainland of China who possess special skills, knowledge or experience of value to and not readily available in the HKSAR

Requirements

  • The applicant’s offer of employment has to be confirmed.
  • The applicant’s academic qualifications or work experience has to be relevant to the job.
  • The job cannot be readily taken up by the local work force.
  • There is documentary evidence demonstrating that the applicant has a good education background. Otherwise, proven professional abilities and/or relevant experience and achievements may be accepted.
  • The ASMTP is quota-free and non-sector specific.

Brief overview of application steps

  1. The applicant has to complete an application form ID 990A and the employing company to complete application form ID 990B.
  2. The employing company must submit the application forms and all the supporting documents to the Hong Kong Immigration Department either in person or by post.
  3. The immigration will issue the visa/entry permit upon receipt of all forms and supporting documents, as well as the approval of application. The processing time takes approximately four weeks.
Work Permit Management